自行申请获得美国绿卡 Green Card Through Self Petition

usvisa
标签: #<Tag:0x00007ff2fb51b2b0>
#1

自行申请获得美国绿卡 Green Card Through Self Petition

下面两种类别工作可以不需要 job offer并可以自行申请绿卡。

  • 科技,艺术,教育,商业网以及经济方面拥有建树的申请人可以自行申请(E11类别);
  • 获得National Interest Waiver(NIW)(E21)的申请人;

In two classifications of immigrant workers, the workers are not required to have a job offer and may self-petition (the worker does not need an employer to sponsor them). These categories include:

  • Individuals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, (E11)
  • Individuals who were granted a National Interest Waiver (NIW), (E21)

如果不在上面两类里,只能按其他类别申请绿卡。

Note: You may NOT self petition based on employment, if you are not in one of these two categories. For other employment based green cards, see the “Green Card Through a Job Offer” or “Green Card Through Investment” pages.

申请过程

在美境外

在美境外居住,可以通过Consular processing申请永居。Consular peocessing是USCIS和Departement of Stateg审核FormI-140工作移民而签发签证的过程。

在美境内

在美境内居住可以通过adjustment of status申请永居。当FormI-140工作移民审核通过之后,会得到签证号码。之后可以递交FormI-485永居申请。详见:Visa Availability & Priority DatesAdjustment os Status

申请FormI-485需要材料

  • 任何曾经监察假释以及出入境美国的记录(FormI-94 出入境记录);
  • 移民申请已通过审核的,递交USCIS签发的准通知书;
  • 近30天内拍摄的彩色照片;
  • FormG-325A,Biographic Data Sheet(14-79间的申请人);
  • FormI-693,Medical Examination(继续1972年递交申请并继续申请的不要求,或者申请未婚夫妻签证时体检过的申请人);

Green Card Through Self Petition连接:

通过工作或创造就业移民美国 Green Card Through a Job