澳洲明确3类新签证:491、494及对应的永居签证191,今年11月16日起生效 Migration Amendment (New Skilled Regional Visas) Regulations 2019

#1

491偏远地区州担保/亲属担保临时签证

491偏远地区签证将取代489签证,成为新的偏远地区州担保、亲属担保临时工作签证,2019年11月16日生效。491签证的基本费为3755澳币,附带申请人需额外收费。新的加分规则如下:

  1. 新的491偏远地区工作签证,州政府担保或者住在偏远地区的亲属可为主申请人加15分。
  2. 拥有职业评估&语言成绩的配偶可为主申请人加10分
  3. 拥有STEM专业领域学历的主申请人可加10分
  4. 单身申请者可加10分
  5. 配偶是澳洲PR或者澳洲公民可为主申请人加10分
  6. 拥有雅思四个6或同等语言成绩的副申请人可为主申请人加5分

Schedule 1 – Changes to certain skilled visas

Schedule 1 to the legislative instrument makes amendments to:

  • close the Subclass 489 (Skilled – Regional (Provisional)) visa to primary applicants for a first provisional visa;

  • introduce the Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa, a points-tested visa for applicants sponsored by a State or Territory government agency or sponsored by a family member residing in a designated regional area;

  • amend the points test in Schedule 6D to the Migration Regulations to award:

    • 15 points for nomination by a State or Territory government agency or sponsorship by a family member residing in regional Australia, to live and work in regional Australia;
    • 10 points for a skilled spouse or de facto partner;
    • 10 points for certain Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) qualifications;
    • 5 points for a spouse or de facto partner with ‘competent English’;
    • 10 points for applicants without a spouse or de facto partner; and
  • make a number of minor technical amendments.

494偏远地区雇主担保临时签证

494签证将取代原有的187签证,有效期为5年,成为新的偏远地区雇主担保签证,分为雇主担保和劳动合同两个类别,2019年11月16日生效。需要缴纳SAF费,每个提名5000澳币,对于年营业额低于1000万澳币的企业,每个提名3000澳币。劳工合同类别下,提名某些职业可以享受豁免。

Schedule 2 – Changes to Employer Nominated visas

Schedule 2 to the legislative instrument makes amendments to:

  • close the permanent Subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) visa, except for certain Subclass 457 (Temporary Work (Skilled)) visa and Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage) visa holders;
  • create the Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 494) with two streams: Employer Sponsored and Labour Agreement, for employers in regional Australia to employ skilled foreign workers; and
  • bring employers seeking to employ foreign workers under the sponsorship regime under of the Migration Regulations, which includes provisions aimed at the protection of both Australian and foreign workers and at the integrity of the program.

191永居签证申请条件·飞出国

191永居签证将为491/494两个偏远地区临时签证提供永居途径,2022年11月16日生效,对主申请人的大致要求如下(详细要求尚不明确):

  • 持有偏远地区签证491或494满3年
  • 三年内收入满足最低薪资要求
  • 遵守491/494签证的条款

Schedule 3 – New permanent visa

Schedule 3 to the Regulations, from 16 November 2022:

  • introduces a new Subclass 191 (Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional)) visa for persons who hold a Subclass 491 or a Subclass 494 visa at the time of application; and
  • details eligibility criteria for the Subclass 191 visa, including that the primary applicant must:
    • hold a regional provisional visa when they apply for the Subclass 191 visa, and have held that visa for at least three years;
    • have earned a minimum income for at least three years as the holder of a regional provisional visa; and
    • have complied with the conditions of the regional provisional visa.

0 Likes

#2
  • 10 points for certain Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) qualifications;

這個還是需要Master by research或PhD?還是說只要是這個專業内的都可以加10分了

0 Likes

#3

新评分标准下的邀请优先顺序·飞出国

邀请将按以下优先顺序进行:

  • 第一 配偶具备技能加分资格的申请人,即申请人配偶职业在职业列表上、通过职评、雅思达到4个6或同等水平;
  • 并列第一 单身主申请人;
  • 第二 配偶语言达到competent(即雅思4个6)、但不满足其他技能加分资格的申请人;
  • 第三 配偶无加分的申请人。

Invitations for points tested visas

Invitations will be ranked in the following order:

  • First – primary applicants with a skilled spouse or de facto partner
  • Equal First – primary applicants without a spouse or de facto partner
  • Second - Primary applicants with a spouse or de facto partner who can demonstrate competent English, but does not have the skills for skilled partner points (age and skills)
  • Third - Primary applicants with a partner who is ineligible for either competent English or Skilled partner points. These applicants will be ranked below all other cohorts, if all other points claims are equal
0 Likes

#4

491/494签证申请其他类别签证的限制·飞出国

491/494签证持有人,在偏远地区生活的3年内,不得申请以下签证类别:

  • 124/858杰出人才签证
  • 132商业英才签证
  • 186雇主担保签证
  • 188企业家签证
  • 189独立技术移民签证
  • 190州担保签证
  • 820配偶签证

Restricted from applying for other visas

Holders of Subclass 491 and Subclass 494 visas or who last held these visas, are restricted from applying for the following visas, unless they have completed at least three years in a designated regional area, unless exceptional circumstances exist:

  • Subclass 124/858 - Distinguished Talent
  • Subclass 132 - Business Talent
  • Subclass 186 - Employer Nomination Scheme
  • Subclass 188 - Business Innovation and Investment
  • Subclass 189 - Skilled - Independent
  • Subclass 190 - Skilled - Nominated
  • Subclass 820 - Partner (Temporary)
0 Likes

#5

491/494签证详细申请要求·飞出国

491偏远地区州担保签证

491签证分为亲属担保和偏远地区州担保两种类别。亲属担保要求担保人为申请人或其配偶亲属、年满18周岁、是澳洲公民、永久居民或是符合要求的新西兰公民,居住在指定偏远地区,为申请人提供住宿并参加2年AMEP成人移民英语课程。偏远地区州担保申请人须获得指定偏远地区州政府担保。

491申请条件:

  • 获得偏远地区担保邀请;
  • 年龄45岁以下;
  • 职业在紧缺职业清单,具备有效的职业评估;
  • 达到雅思4个6的Competent English英语成绩;
  • 声明自己有在指定偏远地区居住、工作、学习的真实意愿;
  • 申请人及随行家属身体健康、品行良好;
  • 可以在澳洲境内或境外进行申请(非通关时);
  • 境内申请时需持有有效签证或过桥签A、B、C。

494偏远地区雇主担保签证

494签证对雇主的要求如下:

  • 提名、申请过程和担保义务主要包括哪些适用于457/482签证的内容;
  • 提供的岗位须为真实、全职的工作岗位,且能够存在5年;
  • 年收益不得低于市场平均水平,劳动合同类别除外;
  • 494偏远地区雇主担保签证申请要求

494申请条件:

  • 年龄45岁以下
  • 雇主担保类别要求职业在紧缺职业清单上,且通过职业评估;
  • 劳动合同类别要求证明自己能够胜任提名职位;
  • 已全职从事提名职业至少三年,符合职位所要求的技能类别;
  • 申请人及随行家属身体健康,品行良好;
  • 可以在澳洲境内或境外进行申请(非通关时);
  • 境内申请时需持有有效签证或过桥签A、B、C。

Subclass 491 - Skilled Regional (Provisional)

  • Two streams - State/Territory sponsored and family member residing in designated area sponsored
    State/Territory sponsored stream
  • Must be nominated by State/Territory Government
  • Review rights for refusal to grant this visa to an offshore applicant will extend to State/Territory authorities under Part 5 - reviewable decisions

Family member sponsored stream

  • Must be sponsored by a family member who is over 18 and is an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Sponsor must be usually resident in a designated regional area
  • Sponsor must be related to the primary applicant or their spouse or defacto partner
  • Family member is defined as parent, child or step-child, brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step‑brother or step‑sister; or an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, step‑aunt or step‑uncle; or a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, step‑nephew or step‑niece; or a grandparent; or a first cousin.
  • Obligation to assist visa holder to the extent necessary, financially, with accommodation and to participate in AMEP English language program for 2 years

Applicant requirements

  • Schedule 6D points test applies
  • Must have been invited to apply
  • Must not have turned 45 at time of application
  • Must have skilled occupation on an applicable list and have a valid, suitable skills assessment
  • Primary applicant must have competent English at time of application
  • Must declare genuine intention to live, work and study in designated regional area
  • Health PIC 4005 and character PIC apply to all primary applicants and members of family unit, whether applicants or not
  • May apply and be granted inside or outside Australia, but not in immigration clearance
  • Must be holder of substantive visa or BVA, BVB or BVC to apply onshore
  • Temporary visa - five years validity
  • Conditions 8578, 8579, 8580 and 8581 must be imposed
  • VAC - Base application charge: primary applicant $3,755; additional applicant over 18 years: $1,875; under 18 years: $940
  • Second VAC instalment if required - Less than functional English over 18 years: $4,890; any other applicant: nil
  • Safe Haven Enterprise Visa holders or past holders, may apply for a Subclass 491 visa, subject to meeting prescribed requirements.

Subclass 494 - Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)

  • Two streams - Employer sponsored stream and labour agreement stream

Employer requirements

Nomination, application processes and sponsorship obligations largely mirror those applicable to Subclasses 457 and 482 sponsorship

  • Position must genuine, full time and likely to exist for five years
  • Annual market salary rate (AMSR) must not be less than TSMIT $53,900; annual earnings including non-monetary benefits must not be less than AMSR, unless nominated under the Labour Agreement stream ; and terms and conditions no less favourable than for Australian employees must be provided
  • Minister must be advised by a ‘body’ (RDA/RCB?) with the responsibility for that part of Australia, that the nominee will be paid at least the AMSR
  • SAF charges: $3000 for businesses with turnover of less than $10 million, or $5000 for others
  • Cost of fees and nomination training contribution charge (SAF levy)cannot be recovered from the overseas worker or third party - amendment to Reg 2.87S
  • If nominating an existing Subclass 494 visa holder, the new sponsor is expected to assume the sponsorship obligations for family members who already hold a Subclass 494
  • Subclass 494 visa holders will be provided with 90 days to find another employer, if they cease employment with their sponsor
  • Visa can be cancelled if sponsor provides false and misleading information, fails to meet sponsorship obligations, is cancelled or barred from being a sponsor or where a party to a labour agreement, it is terminated, suspended or ceased

Applicant requirements

  • Must not have turned 45 at time of application
  • Employer sponsored stream - must have skilled occupation on an applicable list and have valid, suitable skills assessment; Labour agreement stream - may be required to demonstrate has necessary skills to perform tasks of nominated occupation
  • Nominated occupation to be specified by corresponding 6-digit ANZSCO code
  • Must have been employed in the nominated occupation for at least three years on a full-time basis and at level of skill required for the occupation; Labour agreement stream - unless Minister considers it reasonable not to require this
  • Employer sponsored stream - applicant must have competent English at time of application, unless specified in a legislative instrument by the Minister; Labour agreement stream - English language skills suitable to perform the nominated occupation
  • Employer sponsored stream - health PIC 4007; Labour agreement stream - health PIC 4005
  • Character PIC apply to all primary applicants and members of family unit whether applicants or not
  • May apply and be granted inside or outside Australia, but not in immigration clearance
  • Must be holder of substantive visa or BVA, BVB or BVC to apply onshore
  • Temporary visa - five years validity
  • Conditions 8503 and 8534 may be waived where that visa holder has a genuine intention to apply for a Subclass 494 visa
  • Conditions 8578, 8579, 8580, 8581 and new Condition 8608 must be imposed
  • Visa can be cancelled if the visa holder did not have a genuine intention at the time of grant to perform the nominated occupation or ceased to have a genuine intention to perform that occupation or the position was not genuine
  • VAC - Base application charge: primary applicant $3,755, additional applicant over 18 years: $1,875, under 18 years: $940 *(Minister of Religion or member of their family unit VAC: nil)
  • Second VAC instalment if required - Primary applicant less than functional English over 18 years: $9,800; secondary applicants over 18 years $4,890; any other applicant: nil
  • Safe Haven Enterprise Visa holders or past holders, may apply for a Subclass 494 visa, subject to meeting prescribed requirements
0 Likes