澳洲将开放父母签证新类别 -- 870父母临时签证,一次申请可实现五年居住


#1

飞出国:2019年3月1日,澳洲移民部长科尔曼宣布,将于2019年4月17日开启新的870父母临时签证,担保人可于此时提交担保申请,而该签证的签证申请将于2019年7月1日开始。

870签证为想要与澳洲移民子女及孙辈团聚的父母提供了新的途径,这一签证无需担保纳税人支付额外的费用,且能够缓解父母移民配额有限及排期过长的问题。

870签证的担保人必须是澳大利亚公民或永久居民,或者符合条件的新西兰公民,而被担保人必须是担保人的亲生父母。担保人获得批准后,签证申请人可在担保书批准后六个月内递交申请,不可在担保获批前提交。担保及签证申请都必须通过ImmiAccount申请。

870签证允许父母在澳大利亚逗留更长时间,每次最长五年无需离境。该签证为只允许短期逗留的旅游签证提供了另一种选择,并且申请870签证的父母仍有资格申请旅游签证和/或长期父母签证。新签证的实施可以让目前正在申请永居父母签证的申请人前往澳大利亚与子女及孙辈团聚在一起。持有该签证的申请人不可在澳洲从事工作。

870父母临时签证每年(7月1日至次年6月30日)的配额为15000,满额即关停,直到下一个财年才再次开放。每一个家庭每次只能有两位父母被担保,但允许多个家庭担保同一位父母,以共同满足最低家庭收入要求。

澳洲870父母临时签证担保人条件 - 飞出国

  • 担保人必须满足担保/父母关系要求(如:父母必须是亲生父母、养父母或继父母,而继父母只有在与担保人的亲生父母仍处于婚姻/事实婚姻关系的情况下才能申请);
  • 担保人至少年满18岁;
  • 担保人为澳大利亚公民/永久居民或新西兰公民,已在澳洲常居四年;
  • 担保人已履行所有先前的担保义务;
  • 担保人没有任何负面消息,除非有合理的理由忽略这些消息;
  • 担保人对联邦或公共医保没有任何债务,除非已作出适当的偿还安排;
  • 担保人满足最低家庭收入要求(基于担保人的收入,或担保人及其配偶/伴侣,以及/或其父母其他子女的联合收入)(按照2018-2019年度的数据,一名成人最低收入需达到50489澳币,两名则需69804澳币);
  • 过去10年中如在某一国家居住超过12个月,则需提供该国的无犯罪证明;
  • 授权与签证申请人共享信息。

澳洲870父母临时签证担保人义务 - 飞出国

  • 担保人需为期父母在澳大利亚的生活提供经济支持及住宿;
  • 保存记录,并根据需要提供给有关部门,例如收入证据,此义务于成为担保人之日起两年后终止;
  • 在某些事件发生时向有关部分反映情况,如他们被指控犯罪,该义务在担保个人不再担任担保人的第二天结束;
  • 支付其父母在澳大利亚发生的公共医疗欠款,如果有关卫生当局通知债务已偿还或已作出可接受的偿还安排,则该义务即告终止;然而如有未清偿的债务,即使在发生债务的父母离开澳大利亚后,这一义务仍继续存在。

如以上义务未被履行,则会:

  • 取消担保,这意味着任何现有的担保签证持有人必须找到另一个担保人或离开澳大利亚;
  • 禁止担保,禁止担保人在一段时间内再次为父母进行担保。

澳洲870父母临时签证担保有效性 - 飞出国

如发生以下情况,则父母担保将被终止:

  • 担保人的永久签证被取消;
  • 担保人死亡;
  • 担保人撤销担保;
  • 担保获批后六个月之内没有提交申请;
  • 父母临时签证关停。

澳洲870父母临时签证申请人要求 - 飞出国

  • 由被批准的父母担保人担保;
  • 至少年满18周岁;
  • 如申请人持有或曾经持有父母临时签证,则需在境外至少居住90天才能再次申请(除非有移民局的书面邀请);
  • 申请人未有签证付款行为;
  • 申请人能够提供获得资金的证据;
  • 申请人能够提供医疗保险证据;
  • 申请人没有未偿还的公共卫生债务(除非已作出适当的债务偿还安排);
  • 申请人满足健康、人品及国家安全的要求。

注:与父母长期签证不同,该签证没有家庭测试平衡要求,这意味着签证申请人不需要有超过一般的子女在澳大利亚居住。

澳洲870父母临时签证居住时间 - 飞出国

澳洲870父母临时签证一次允许父母在澳洲最多居住五年,之后必须离境至少90天,才能再次申请该签证。但是870签证毕竟只是一个临时签证,因此最多只能让父母在澳洲居住10年,之后将不能再次申请该签证。

澳洲870父母临时签证担保申请费 - 飞出国

420澳币

澳洲870父母临时签证申请费用 - 飞出国

  • 为期不超过三年的签证5000澳币;
  • 为期不超过五年的签证10000澳币。

注:签证申请费分两笔支付,第一笔在申请时支付,其余部分在签证发放前支付。

澳洲870父母临时签证审理时间 - 飞出国

审理时间取决于多方面因素,包括提交申请的人数以及申请材料是否齐全等。

飞出国小编按:澳洲870父母临时签证一定程度上确实能够缓解澳洲父母长期签证申请时间过长、旅游签证需每三个月出境等问题,让年轻的澳洲移民能够与父母实现一个较长时间的团聚(5-10年);但是这个签证同时也表现出鸡肋的一面,持有该签证无法工作,医疗保险需自己负担,五年签证申请费一位老人需要相当于5万人民币,如果两位老人则需支付10万人民币,可以说这是一个很贵的签证,有多少人愿意为其买单还需拭目以待。

Commencement of the five year subclass 870 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa

On 1 March 2019, Minister Coleman announced that applications to sponsor a parent for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa will be open from 17 April 2019.

Once a sponsorship application has been approved, a sponsored parent will be able to apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa. Applications for the visa are intended to open from 1 July 2019

The visa provides parents with a new pathway to temporarily reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia, while ensuring that taxpayers are not required to cover additional costs. The visa responds to community concerns about the limited number of Parent places in the migration program and associated lengthy waiting periods.

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The following information is subject to introduction of supporting regulations.

General information

Hide

The visa provides parents with a new pathway to temporarily reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia, while ensuring that taxpayers are not required to cover additional costs. The visa responds to community concerns about the limited number of Parent places in the migration program and associated lengthy waiting periods.

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Sponsorship applications can be lodged from 17 April 2019. When a sponsor has been approved, the visa applicant will then be able to lodge their visa application. Visa applications must be lodged within six months of sponsorship approval and cannot be lodged until a sponsor has been approved.

Sponsorship and visa applications must be lodged online through ImmiAccount.

Benefits of the new pathway

Hide

The visa allows parents to remain in Australia for a longer period of time, up to five years at a time without departing. It provides an alternative option to Visitor visas which only allow shorter periods of stay. Parents are still eligible to apply for Visitor visas and/or permanent Parent visas.

While the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa allows for a significantly longer stay period than a visitor visa, it is still only a temporary visa and does not allow for permanent residence in Australia like a permanent Parent visa.

Number of places available

Hide

Up to 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas may be granted each program year (from 1 July to 30 June).

The 15,000 cap has been set by the Government in recognition of the challenges of an ageing population, as well as the overall budget impact of older migrants. The limit also reflects the Government’s priority of providing visa pathways for children and partners of Australians, as well as the need to target young skilled migrants to maximise the economic benefits of migration.

If the cap is reached in a program year, no further visas will be granted until the next program year commences on 1 July.

The visa and existing pathways

Hide

Standard Visitor visa arrangements remain unchanged. The Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa replaces the Visitor visa concession that existed for parents of Australian citizens/permanent residents to stay in Australia for longer periods.

While the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa allows for a significantly longer stay period than a visitor visa, it is still only a temporary visa and does not allow for permanent residence in Australia like a permanent Parent visa. The new visa provides a pathway for existing Parent visa applicants to travel to Australia temporarily to spend time with their children and grandchildren while their permanent Parent visa application is being processed.

Potential applicants are in the best position to determine which visa is most appropriate for their own circumstances, noting that each visa has different requirements, visa application charges, conditions and stay periods.

Learn more about Visitor visa requirements.

Sponsorship

Hide

The information below applies to sponsors of Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas, not other kinds of sponsors, such as work visa sponsors.

Only two parents per household can be sponsored for this visa at a time. The limit allows more households to sponsor a parent and reflects the potential costs a sponsor will be required to meet.

Eligibility

Hide

Sponsors must meet the following criteria:

  • the sponsor/parent relationship requirements (ie: a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor and a step-parent can only apply if they are still in a married/de facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsor)
  • be aged at least 18 years of age
  • be an Australian citizen/permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who has been usually resident in Australia for four years
  • have met any prior sponsorship obligations
  • have no adverse information unless it is reasonable to disregard the information
  • have no debts to the Commonwealth or public health debts unless appropriate arrangements have been made for payment
  • a minimum household income threshold (based on the income of the sponsor, or the combined income of the sponsor and their spouse/partner and/or another child of the parent)
  • provide police clearances for any country they have spent more than 12 months cumulatively in during the past 10 years
  • authorise information to be shared with the visa applicant.

Sponsors must also agree to comply with sponsorship obligations in relation to the parent(s) they are sponsoring.

Sponsorship obligations

Hide

A parent sponsor will be required to meet obligations including:

  • providing financial support and accommodation for their parent in Australia
  • keeping records and providing them to the Department if asked. For example evidence of income. This obligation ends two years after the day the person ceases to be a sponsor
  • advising the Department when certain events occur. For example if they are charged with a crime. This obligation ends the day after the person ceases to be a sponsor
  • paying outstanding public health debts incurred by their parent in Australia. The obligation ceases if the relevant health authority advises the debt has been repaid, or acceptable repayment arrangements have been made. However, this obligation will continue if there are outstanding health debts, even after the parent who incurred them has departed Australia.

If an obligation is breached, the Department can consider:

  • cancelling the sponsorship. This means any existing sponsored visa holders must either find another sponsor or depart Australia
  • barring a sponsor. A bar prevents a sponsor from sponsoring further parents for a period of time.

If the parent incurs public health debts in Australia and these are not paid, the party owed the debt will be able to pursue the sponsor, through the Courts if necessary, to have the debt repaid.

Sponsorship validity

Hide

A parent sponsorship will cease:

  • if the sponsor’s permanent visa is cancelled
  • if the sponsor dies
  • if the sponsor withdraws their sponsorship
  • if the sponsored parent does not apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa within six months of the sponsorship being approved
  • the day that the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa ceases.

However, some sponsor obligations will continue after the sponsorship ceases, including the obligation to pay any outstanding health debts incurred by the visa holder in Australia, even after their visa has ceased.

Sponsorship cost

Hide

The sponsorship application fee is $420.

Sponsoring other kinds of visas

Hide

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa sponsors will also be able to sponsor other types of visa holders if they meet the requirements of that sponsorship (for example a work visa sponsor for a Temporary Skill Shortage visa, or sponsor for a Sponsored Family Visitor visa).

A sponsor can lodge an application to vary their sponsorship which will allow them to sponsor a different (new) parent. The new parent must also be a parent or step-parent of the sponsor or their spouse/partner. If the sponsor already has two sponsored parents, they will need to withdraw their sponsorship for one parent and that parent must either leave Australia or apply for and be granted a different visa before an application for sponsorship variation can be lodged.

Sponsors who wish to sponsor two new parents must lodge a new sponsorship application.

Visa

Hide

Visa eligibility

Hide

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa applicants must:

  • be sponsored by a person who is an approved parent sponsor
  • be at least 18 years of age
  • be outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department), for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa
  • not have engaged in payment for visas conduct
  • provide evidence of access to funds
  • provide evidence of health insurance
  • not have an outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt)
  • satisfy health, character, and national security requirements.

Unlike permanent Parent visas, there is no Balance of Family Test requirement for this visa, meaning a visa applicant is not required to have more than half of their children residing in Australia.

How long you can stay

Hide

The visa allows parents to stay in Australia temporarily for a period of up to five years at a time. A parent must be outside Australia for at least 90 days before being eligible to apply for a further Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa. A parent will be able to hold visas up to a total stay in Australia of 10 years, reflecting that the visa is a temporary visa and does not lead to permanent residence.

Parents who have held Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas for the cumulative maximum 10 year period must either depart Australia or apply for another visa that will allow them to remain in Australia. They will not be eligible for grant of a further Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa.

Visa cost

Hide

The visa application charge is:

  • $5,000 for a visa of up to three years’ duration; or
  • $10,000 for a visa of up to five years’ duration.

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.

The visa application charge represents a contribution to the cost of the services parents will use in Australia for extended periods. Most visa holders will have never paid tax in Australia but will benefit from using existing infrastructure.

The charges also reflect that there are benefits for both parents and their Australian families. The visa holder can stay in Australia for up to five years continuously (up to a cumulative maximum of 10 years), thereby saving on the cost of airfares that would be incurred over this period if they were required to depart and re-enter Australia on a regular basis.

Processing times

Hide

Processing times will be dependent on a number of factors, including the number of applications lodged and whether an applicant provides all required information with their application.

Processing times will be on the Department’s website when available.

Work rights

Hide

Visa holders will generally be subject to a “no work” condition.