NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议(Northern Territory Designated Area Migration Agreement)


#1

DAMA Designated Area Migration Agreement 是澳洲联邦政府制定的一项移民新计划,属于TSS482签证的Labor agreement stream,目的是为了吸引新移民前往澳洲偏远地区,此次出台的DAMA II协议涵括了117个职位,旨在通过这一协议缓解北领地NT技术人才短缺的问题。NT DAMA协议适用于那些不能通过482签证常规Labor agreement申请的职业,且对于有些职业有英语语言特许权和收入门槛特许权。

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议主要特点 - 飞出国

  1. NT DAMA签证持有人可以后续转永居
  2. NT DAMA涵括的职业范围广,且不像常规雇主担保一样有特定限制条件
  3. NT DAMA中有些职业有英语语言特许权和收入门槛特许权
  4. NT DAMA协议期为五年

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议适用的雇主 - 飞出国

当前在NT实体经营的雇主可以根据NT DAMA协议聘用海外申请人,NT雇主需要满足以下要求:

  1. 持续经营有至少12个月
  2. 没有违反履行对员工的义务
  3. 需要聘用海外申请人从事公司的全职岗位,该岗位的职责符合NT DAMA职业列表上的职业要求
  4. 需要证明所招聘的岗位是当地澳洲公民或者永居无法胜任的
  5. 聘用海外申请人的雇佣条款需要与聘用澳洲本地员工的条款保持一致

The Northern Territory (NT) Government considers all of the following factors to determine if a businesses can use the Northern Territory Designated Area Migration Agreement (NT DAMA).

If you are operating and located in the NT:

  • businesses must have been actively operating for at least 12 months
  • all positions to be filled must be located in the NT.

What your workforce needs are:

  • the Department of Trade, Business and Innovation will assess your current and future workforce needs to determine which occupation(s) and concession(s) requested will be endorsed under the NT DAMA
  • how many positions can be nominated for each occupation and for each concession
  • the endorsement to access the NT DAMA is for up to five years, however the endorsement of occupations and numbers of positions to be filled is valid for one year. Businesses seeking to access more overseas workers will need to apply to the department for endorsement of occupation(s) and the number of vacant positions each year.

Whether you are unable to employ an Australian citizen or permanent resident to fill the position and whether you are offering terms and conditions of employment that meet market rates:

  • businesses need to demonstrate they have undertaken appropriate labour market testing and are unable to employ an Australian citizen or permanent resident to fill the position
  • the standard of labour market testing including duration, content and eligible mediums of advertising, are defined by the Department of Home Affairs, for more information on labour market testing requirements go to the Department of Home Affairs website
  • businesses need to provide evidence the terms and conditions of employment are in line with Australian workplace standards - they must be no less than what an Australian would be paid to undertake the same job in the same location.

Whether you can be endorsed to access concessions:

  • businesses seeking endorsement for the English or Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold concessions will need to demonstrate why the concession(s) are needed for the position(s) they are trying to fill.

#2

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议的职业列表 - 飞出国

说明:

  1. 带#号职业为不在ANZSCO中的职业
  2. 带^号职业需要满足职业注册或者执业要求
ANZSCO 代码 职业 ANZSCO skill level 英语语言特许权 TSMIT 收入门槛特许权
221111 Accountant - general 1
551111 Accounts clerk 4
423111 Aged or disabled carer 4
721111 Agricultural and horticultural mobile plant operator 4
231111 Aeroplane pilot^ 1
342111 Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic^ 3
323111 Aircraft maintenance engineer - avionics^ 3
323112 Aircraft maintenance engineer - mechanical^ 3
121111 Aquaculture farmer 1
362212 Arborist 3
321111 Automotive electrician 3
351111 Baker 3
070499# Bar attendant - supervisor^ 4
431112 Barista 4
451111 Beauty therapist 4
121312 Beef cattle farmer 1
551211 Bookkeeper 4
731211 Bus driver^ 4
351211 Butcher or smallgoods maker 3
394111 Cabinetmaker 3
342411 Cabler - data and telecommunications 3
141111 Café or restaurant manager 2
331212 Carpenter 3
351311 Chef 2
111111 Chief executive or managing director 1
421111 Childcare worker^ 4
134111 Childcare centre manager^ 1
312212 Civil engineering technician 2
411711 Community worker 2
149311 Conference and event organiser 2
351411 Cook 3
070499# Cook - specialist ethnic cuisine 3
149212 Customer service manager 2
442213 Crowd controller^ 4
899211 Deckhand^ 4
423211 Dental assistant 4
321212 Diesel motor mechanic 3
411712 Disabilities services officer 2
399911 Diver 3
241111 Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher^ 1
721211 Earthmoving plant operator - general 4
311412 Earth science technician 2
342211 Electrical linesworker^ 3
342314 Electronic instrument trades worker - general 3
721214 Excavator operator 4
149913 Facilities manager 2
421112 Family day care worker^ 4
411713 Family support worker 2
323211 Fitter - general 3
323212 Fitter and turner 3
323213 Fitter-welder 3
332111 Floor finisher 3
231113 Flying instructor^ 1
721311 Forklift driver 4
121213 Fruit or nut grower 1
431311 Gaming worker 4
142114 Hair or beauty salon manager 2
391111 Hairdresser 3
313111 Hardware technician 2
141311 Hotel or motel manager 2
542113 Hotel or motel receptionist 4
431411 Hotel service manager 3
313112 ICT customer support officer 2
313199 ICT support technicians nec 2
272412 Interpreter^ 1
362213 Landscape gardener 3
141411 Licensed club manager 2
721912 Linemarker 4
221112 Management accountant 1
225113 Marketing specialist 1
322311 Metal fabricator 3
121411 Mixed crop and livestock farmer 1
121216 Mixed crop farmer 1
121317 Mixed livestock farmer 1
321211 Motor mechanic - general 3
899411 Motor vehicle parts and accessories fitter - general 4
621311 Motor vehicle or caravan salesperson 4
621312 Motor vehicle parts interpreter 4
321213 Motorcycle mechanic 3
423312 Nursing support worker 4
512111 Office manager 2
421114 Out of school hours care worker^ 4
324111 Panelbeater 3
423313 Personal care assistant 4
311215 Pharmacy technician 2
334111 Plumber - general^ 3
322312 Pressure welder 3
511112 Program or project administrator 2
612112 Property manager 3
272612 Recreation officer 1
411715 Residential care worker 2
142111 Retail manager - general 2
621511 Retail supervisor 4
131112 Sales and marketing manager 1
322211 Sheetmetal trades worker 3
231212 Ship’s engineer 1
231213 Ship’s master^ 1
321214 Small engine mechanic 3
399516 Sound technician 3
133611 Supply and distribution manager 1
221113 Taxation accountant 1
342412 Telecommunications cable jointer 3
342413 Telecommunications linesworker 3
342414 Telecommunications technician 3
423314 Therapy aide 4
451412 Tour guide 4
733111 Truck driver - general^ 4
121221 Vegetable grower 1
324311 Vehicle painter 3
361311 Veterinary nurse 3
070499# Waiter supervisor 4
712921 Waste water or water plant operator 4
313113 Web administrator 2
232414 Web designer 1
322313 Welder - first class 3
272613 Welfare worker 1
411716 Youth worker 2

#3

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议的特许权 - 飞出国

  1. 不在ANZSCO中的职业,包括Barattendant (supervisor),waiter (supervisor) ,cook (specialist ethinic cuisine),NT DAMA给的职业代码为070499,需要符合NT对应的学历,技能和职责要求

  2. 英语语言特许权 English language concessions

英语语言特许权适用于申请TSS签证或者通过ENS转永居的申请人

IELTS band Standard TSS concession ENS concession
Overall Medium term stream - 5.0
Short term stream - 5.0 5.0 5.0
Speaking Medium term stream - 5.0
Short term stream - 4.5 4.0 4.5
Listening Medium term stream - 5.0
Short term stream - 4.5 4.0 4.5
Reading Medium term stream - 5.0
Short term stream - 4.5 No minimum 4.5
Writing Medium term stream - 5.0
Short term stream - 4.5 No minimum 4.5
  1. TSMIT收入门槛特许权 Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold concessions

对于NT DAMA雇佣的海外申请人薪资需要和雇佣澳洲当地员工的就业条款保持一致,目前TSMIT收入门槛是53000AUD,适用于收入门槛特许权的情况如下:

Concession type 1 - up to a 10% concession to the TSMIT

Businesses must demonstrate the annual monetary earnings provided will be no less than 90% of the TSMIT, ie no less than $48,510.

Concession type 2 - up to a 10% concession to the TSMIT, and the inclusion of non-monetary earnings (other)

Businesses must demonstrate that the annual earnings provided will be no less than 90% of the TSMIT, ie no less than $48,510.

These annual earnings can be comprised of ‘non-monetary earnings (other)’ to the value of up to $4,851. Non-monetary earnings (other) refers to benefits other than food and board (eg, phone, vehicle, flights).

Concession type 3 - up to a 10% concession to the TSMIT less non-monetary earnings (food and board)

Businesses must demonstrate that the annual earnings provided will be no less than 90% of the TSMIT, ie no less than $48,510.

These annual earnings can be comprised of ‘non-monetary earnings (food and board)’. This refers to accommodation and meals benefits and cannot exceed published homestay accommodation rates for the NT. For more information on homestay rates go to the Northern Territory Government website.

Non-monetary earnings (other) refers to benefits other than food and board (eg, phone, vehicle, flights) and is capped at $4,851.

Concession type 4 - up to a 10% concession to the TSMIT less non-monetary earnings (all)

Businesses must demonstrate that the annual earnings provided will be no less than 90% of the TSMIT, ie no less than $48,510.

These annual earnings can be comprised of ‘non-monetary earnings (food and board)’ and ‘non-monetary earnings (other)’. Non-monetary earnings (food and board) refers to accommodation and meals benefits and cannot exceed published homestay accommodation rates for the NT.

Important:

Employers that seek concessions based on non-monetary benefits provided to overseas workers must ensure the:

  • benefits support the living costs of the overseas worker, and
  • overseas worker would have incurred that cost had it not been provided by the approved sponsor, and
  • benefits are quantifiable, and
  • benefits are consistent with terms and conditions provided to existing Australians employed in a similar position, and
  • benefits are guaranteed in the employment contract, and
  • benefits exclude contingent payments such as overtime (other than guaranteed overtime), bonuses and commissions.

#4

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议–海外申请人要求 - 飞出国

NT雇主雇佣的海外申请人所提名的职业是澳洲移民局职业列表(包括STSOL, MLTSS以及regional occupation list)上的,则需要满足和482或者186签证规定的学历和工作经验要求,大体如下

  1. Skill Level 1-3的职业
    职业如果不在移民局职业列表上,需要:
  • undergo a skills verification regional area nominated registered training organisation or the Northern Territory Department of Trade, Business and Innovation, and
  • meet the skill level as defined in ANZSCO, and
  • have at least two years post qualification experience.
  1. Specified skill level 4的职业
    如果是以下列表中的职业,申请人则需要有AQF Diploma或以上的学历,且至少一年的学历后的工作经验(不低于20工作小时每周)
ANZSCO code Occupation ANZSCO skill level
423111 Aged or disabled carer 4
421111 Child care worker 4
423211 Dental assistant 4
421112 Family day care worker 4
423312 Nursing support worker 4
421114 Out of school hours care worker 4
423313 Personal care assistant 4
423314 Therapy aide 4
  1. General skill level 4的职业

其他一般的skill level 4的职业则需要满足以下要求即可

  • an AQF Certificate II or equivalent and at least one and a half years (20 hours plus per week) relevant post qualifications experience, or AQF II学历或以上,且有一年半学历后工作经验(不低于20工作小时每周)
  • at least a relevant AQF Certificate III or equivalent and at least one year (20 hours plus per week) relevant post qualification experience, or AQF III学历或以上,且有一年半学历后工作经验(不低于20工作小时每周)
  • at least two years (38 hours plus per week) relevant experience. 至少两年工作经验,不低于38工作小时每周

#5

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议–雇主招聘 - 飞出国

雇主如果想通过DAMA来聘用海外申请人的话,需要先证明无法在当地招聘到合适的澳洲公民或者永居身份的员工,主要包括近六个月招聘岗位的实际招聘过程及结果

You must provide evidence of your local recruitment efforts over the last six months. There are many ways you can do this. You could:

  • contact a recruitment agency
  • advertise a vacancy in:
    • newspapers
    • professional and trade publications
    • industry associations’ newsletters.
  • advertise on a recruitment website like:
    • CareerOne - if you advertise a vacancy in the NT News or the Centralian Advocate your vacancy will also be published on this site
    • Seek
    • Adzuna
    • Australian JobSearch.
  • work with Job Services Australia, who work with businesses to assess the types of workers required and attempt to match them with trained and work ready job seekers.
  • consider employing an apprentice - if you don’t have enough work for an ongoing or full-time apprenticeship position, group training organisations can organise to share an apprentice with another business, go to the Australian Apprenticeships website.

#6

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议–482签证持有人的市场水平要求 - 飞出国

对于申请NT DAMA的海外申请人,需要雇主证明能支付符合澳洲当地劳动市场水平的薪酬,且提供的雇佣条款需要与雇佣澳洲当地同职业的雇员保持一致,除非给海外申请人的薪酬是250000AUD每年,已经达到澳洲政府规定的豁免薪酬水平,则不需要证明。

Temrs and conditions of employment

Terms and conditions are considered to be less favourable if the overseas worker’s guaranteed annual earnings are less than those of a comparable Australian worker.

Guaranteed annual earnings include:

  • wages
  • guaranteed allowances such as accommodation or food allowances
  • agreed reasonable monetary value of non-monetary benefits such as a motor vehicle to which the employee is entitled in return for the performance of work.

Guaranteed annual earnings don’t include the following:

  • payments or amounts that can’t be determined in advance such as overtime, performance based commissions or bonuses
  • reimbursements paid to the employee
  • compulsory superannuation payments.

Evidence of terms and conditions

Terms and conditions are considered to be less favourable if the overseas worker’s guaranteed annual earnings are less than those of a comparable Australian worker.

Guaranteed annual earnings include:

  • wages
  • guaranteed allowances such as accommodation or food allowances
  • agreed reasonable monetary value of non-monetary benefits such as a motor vehicle to which the employee is entitled in return for the performance of work.

Guaranteed annual earnings don’t include the following:

  • payments or amounts that can’t be determined in advance such as overtime, performance based commissions or bonuses
  • reimbursements paid to the employee
  • compulsory superannuation payments.

Ongoing obligations

It is mandatory that when you have signed the labour agreement with the Department of Home Affairs that you continue to pay your overseas workers market rates.

This may mean that the Subclass 482 visas holder’s salary will need to be reviewed and increased in line with changes to the market rate.

Your sponsorship obligations are ongoing. Serious penalties and administrative sanctions will apply if your business has breached any obligations in relation the Subclass 482 visa holders it employs.


#7

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议申请流程及费用 - 飞出国

  1. 雇主需要向NT Department of Trade, Business and Innovation申请背书
  2. 如果雇主符合NT DAMA的要求,NT则会将背书以及其他材料提交给澳洲政府并发回给雇主自己
  3. 雇主通过immiAccount申请labor agreement
  4. 雇主需要提供给所聘用的海外申请人一份settlement package(NT提供的),以便于申请人递交签证申请
  5. NT部门审理雇主所要担保的海外申请人是否符合NT DAMA提名职业的学历及工作经验要求,如若符合,则会签发skills verification letter
  6. 雇主通过immiAccount提交担保申请给海外申请人
  7. 被担保的海外申请人可以提交签证申请

对于雇主背书,labor agreement以及skills verification,NT不收取费用,雇主需要提交的担保申请,海外申请人需要提交的签证申请将会产生费用,参考移民局的标准如下

The visa costs AUD2400 for the main applicant and each dependent 18 years and over.

It costs AUD615 for each dependent under 18 years old.

You will have to pay other costs for English language tests, health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

NT北领地DAMA指定区域移民协议–雇主背书续签 - 飞出国

一般说来,NT DAMA的背书是最多五年,但是NT批准的担保职业类型和职位数量一般都适用于第一年,如果雇主想在后续年份担保更多的海外申请人,则需要申请背书延续。

Criteria being assessed

The department examines the business’ current and future workforce needs to determine:

  • which occupation(s) and concession(s) requested may be accessible, and how many positions can be nominated for each
  • whether the business is unable to employ an Australian citizen or permanent resident to fill the position and whether the business is offering terms and conditions of employment that meet market rates. Businesses need to:
    • demonstrate they have undertaken appropriate labour market testing and are unable to employ an Australian citizen or permanent resident to fill the position. The standard of labour market testing, including duration, content and eligible mediums of advertising, are defined by the Department of Home Affairs, for more information on labour market testing requirements go to the Department of Home Affairs website
    • provide evidence that the terms and conditions of employment are in line with Australian workplace requirements - they must be no less than what an Australian would be paid to undertake the same job in the same location
  • whether the employer may be able to access the concessions, read occupations included in the agreement and concessions available. To access the English or Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold concessions, employers will need to provide evidence in support of the concessions sought.