新西兰留学生工签政策改革,短平快课程靠谱吗 Changes to post-study work rights for international students


#1

2017年新西兰工党已经传出要对 低技能工人或正在学习‘低价值’课程的留学生动刀,并预测低端大专院校要倒一批!2018年6月新西兰移民部推出留学生工签改革征询意见稿,并在2018年8月8日正式宣布消息。并决定新措施于 2018年11月26日正式实施,已经持有毕业生工签的申请人也将收到影响。

20181126新西兰新留学毕业生工签调整内容-飞出国:

  • 所有level级别课程不再提供需要雇主支持的留学毕业生工签:取消之前的毕业生雇主支持工签 employer-assisted post-study work visas
  • 低技能课程只能获得1年开放工签:Level 4-6 和 non-degree Level 7 课程(Graduate Diploma)毕业的学生将获得为期1年的open工签,对 Graduate Diploma 且专业需要职业注册才可以从业的毕业生还可以额外申请一年的open工签;
  • 偏远地区支持:2021年12月前完成学业于奥克兰地区之外的Level 4-6 和 non-degree Level 7 课程的学生提供为期2年的open工签;2022年后毕业的不再享受特殊待遇
  • 吸引高学历留学生:Level 7 学士学位及以上学位课程的学生可以获得3年开放工签;
  • 高学历紧缺职业特殊待遇:level 8 学历且专业需属于长期紧缺职业的有资格担保其配偶申请open工签,以及其未成年子女免费读书;

证书课程(Certificate)包含 1-7 级,文凭课程(Diploma)在 4-6 级,学位课程(Degree)在 7-10 级。

具体到 NZQF 里的学历级别与证书(Certificate),文凭(Diploma),学位(Degree)的对应关系见下表。

NZQF 级别 证书 Certificate-飞出国 文凭 Diploma-飞出国 学位 Degree-飞出国
10 博士 Doctoral Degree
9 硕士 Master’s Degree
8 证书 Postgraduate Certificate 文凭 Postgraduate Diploma 荣誉学士 Bachelor Honours Degree
7 证书 Graduate Certificate 文凭 Graduate Diploma 学士 Bachelor’s Degree
6 证书 Certificate 文凭 Diploma
5 证书 Certificate 文凭 Diploma
4 证书 Certificate
3 证书 Certificate
2 证书 Certificate
1 证书 Certificate

为了方便与国内学历对应并方便新西兰技术移民加分,可以将上面的表格简化如下(飞出国提示,下面表格不是完全准确,但可以适用99%的移民申请人)。

因为国内没有荣誉学士的概念,大概来说加分项主要是本科学士学位按7级,硕士按9级,博士按10级。如果有本科学士学位后的研究生文凭(没有毕业)可能可以评为8级。如果有国外的荣誉学士学位可以被评为8级。

学历等级(NZQF Level) 学历类别(Qualifications Type)-飞出国
1~3 中学证书 L1~L3 (Certificates)
4~5 职业资格证书,类似国内的高级证、技师证、高级技师证, 通常被评为(L4 ~ L5)
6 文凭, 类似国内的大专, 通常被评为 L6(Diploma)
7 学士学位 L7 (Bachelor’s Degree, Graduate Diploma, Graduate Certificate)
8 学士后的研究生文凭,或研究生证书, 荣誉学士学位 L8 (Postgraduate Diploma, Postgraduate Certificate, Bachelor Honours Degree)
9 硕士学位 L9 (Master’s Degree )
10 博士学位 L10 (Doctoral Degrees)

Changes to post-study work rights for international students

Wednesday, 8 August 2018

The New Zealand Government is making changes to post-study work rights for international students. These changes will come into effect in late November 2018.

These changes ensure post-study pathways benefit international students and employers by contributing skills and qualifications that New Zealand needs. It is important to understand how this impacts you.

Following a public consultation, Government has come up with changes to immigration settings that impact post-study work rights for international students.

The changes are:

  • to remove the employer-assisted post-study work visas at all levels;
  • to provide a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications, with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body;
  • to provide a two-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outside Auckland, provided study is completed by December 2021, at which point the entitlement for post-study work rights reverts to a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body;
  • to provide a three-year post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications; and
  • to require international students studying Level 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skills Shortage list, in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa, and in turn the partners’ dependent children to be eligible for fee-free domestic schooling.

These changes come into effect on 26 November 2018.

They are intended to support the attraction of international students studying at higher levels and preserve a pathway to residence for those with the skills and qualifications New Zealand needs, specifically through the link between more generous post-study work rights to higher level qualifications.

There has been significant growth in the international education sector over the last few years, especially in below degree level qualifications. As a result, there has been a decline in the skill level of people moving through the immigration system and granted permanent residency.

We want to ensure that post-study pathways for international students are fit-for-purpose and contribute the skills and qualifications New Zealand needs.

The Government wants to support the transition to these new immigration settings. These changes include a three year, time-limited incentive for international students to study outside Auckland. This is to ensure the benefits of international education are shared throughout all the regions of New Zealand, supporting the Government’s aims to lift regional investment, growth and productivity.

There is a three year sunset clause, to enable those parts of the sector that are most affected by the changes (Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs) and Private Training Establishments (PTEs)) to be able to successfully transition, over time, to new immigration settings. It also supports the current ITP Roadmap 2020 work underway by the Tertiary Education Commission on the long-term viability of ITPs, while ensuring that Government goals for regional growth are not undermined.

These changes will be grand-parented, so they will not impact current post-study work visa holders or current students who are undertaking a qualification that (once completed) will meet the qualification requirements as set out in current immigration settings.

These changes support the Government’s broader plans for a high quality international system in order to generate educational, economic, social and cultural benefits to New Zealand.

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。


#2

早留学占便宜,20181126新政对当前留学生毕业工签对的影响-飞出国

对20180808前已经获得新西兰留学签证的(或者留学签证申请已经被受理),无论读任何级别的留学生课程,毕业后都可以获得3年开放工签(Three-year open work visa)。

对在 2018年11月26日前已经毕业并在申请留学生毕业生工签的,将要么给1年开放式工签或2年雇主支持工签(保持2018年11月之前的政策),但到 2018年11月26日新政生效后,之前的雇主支持工签取消,换工作换雇主都不再需要通知新西兰移民局。

This table applies if, on 8 August 2018, you held a student visa or your student visa application had been accepted for processing by Immigration New Zealand

If you’re currently studying in New Zealand towards a: And - flyabroad: Then on successful completion of your qualification(s) from 26 November 2018 you may be eligible for a:
Level 7 Bachelor’s degree or above You study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand Three-year open work visa
Non-degree Level 7 qualification You study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand Three-year open work visa
One qualification at Level 4-6 You study that qualification for at least 60 weeks in New Zealand Three-year open work visa
Two qualifications at Levels 4-6 You study each qualification for 30 weeks in New Zealand (60 weeks in total) and the second qualification is at a higher level than the first Three-year open work visa

If you are granted a post-study work visa before 26 November 2018, you will be eligible for:

  • either a one-year open work visa, or a two-year employer-assisted work visa.

After 26 November 2018, you may be eligible to have the job and employer stated on your work visa removed, so you do not have to contact Immigration New Zealand if you change jobs or employers in the future.

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。


#3

20181126 新西兰留学生工签新政对当前毕业生工签签证持有者的影响-飞出国

对当前持有1年开放工签的,到期后可以直接续签2年开放工签,总共3年,无论什么学历都是这样。

对当前持有2年雇主支持工签的,不再收雇主约束,更换雇主和工作都不需要在通知移民局。

EXISTING POST-STUDY WORK VISA HOLDERS

The following table applies if you hold a post-study work visa on 8 August 2018, or are granted a post-study work visa when these changes come into effect on 26 November 2018.

If you hold a - flyabroad: Then from 26 November 2018, you may be eligible-flyabroad:
One-year open post-study work visa For a further two-year open work visa
Two-year employer-assisted post-study work visa To have the job and employer stated on your work visa removed, so you do not have to contact Immigration New Zealand if you change jobs or employers in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to keep your visa as it is.

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。


#4

2018年8月8日之后留学新西兰毕业后的工签制度-飞出国

在2018年8月8日之后申请新西兰留学签证并在2021年12月及之前毕业的,毕业后工签的要求大致如下:

  • 30 周以上的 level 7 及以上的本硕博学位课程毕业后可以获得3年开放工签;
  • 30 周新西兰 level 7 Graduate Diploma GD 课程,奥克兰地区院校的给1年开放工签,职业需要注册的可以给外再给一年开放工签,奥克兰之外地区2年工签(2022年后毕业的不享受该政策);
  • 30 周其他非学位 level 7 级别学历,奥克兰院校的1年open work visa,奥克兰之外院校的2年open post-study work visa
  • 一个2年长度的 4-6 级学历(60周),奥克兰地区的1年开放工签,奥克兰之外的2年开放工签
  • 两个一年期level 4-6 课程,且第二个级别比第一个高,奥克兰地区1年开放工签,之外地区2年开放工签

从2022年开始,攻读为期2年学习的4-6级学历和non-degree的7级学历的留学生将不再统一为下面标准:

  • 1年open工签;
  • 如果你所学的专业需要职业注册才可以从业,那么可以额外获得1年open工签;
  • 攻读7级学士学位或更高的学生依然可以获得3年open工签。

This table applies if, on 8 August 2018, you did not hold a student visa and you did not have a student visa application accepted for processing by Immigration New Zealand.

If you’re planning to study towards the following qualification(s): And - flyabroad : Then on successful completion of your qualification(s) you may be eligible for a:
Level 7 Bachelor’s degree qualification or higher You study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand Three-year open post-study work visa
Level 7 Graduate Diploma You study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland, and one additional year if you are working towards registration with a professional or trade body Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance learning)*
Other non-degree Level 7 qualification You study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland
Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland(excluding distance learning)*
One qualification at Level 4-6 of a two-year duration You study that qualification for at least 60 weeks in New Zealand One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland
Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland(excluding distance learning)*
Two qualifications at Levels 4-6 You study each qualification for 30 weeks in New Zealand (60 weeks in total) and the second qualification is at a higher level than the first One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance learning)*

*To qualify for this, you must have successfully completed your qualification(s) by 31 December 2021. If you complete your qualification(s) after that date, you may be eligible for

  • a one-year open post-study work visa, and one additional year if you are a Graduate Diploma graduate and you are working towards registration with a professional or trade body.

From 2022, international students who complete qualifications at Levels 4 to 6, after two years’ study, or non-degree Level 7 qualifications will be eligible for a one-year post-study work visa, and if they have completed a Graduate Diploma that is used for registration with a professional or trade body, an additional one-year post-study work visa.

Students completing Level 7 degree qualifications or above will continue to be eligible for three-year post study work visas.

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。


#5

新西兰留学生毕业工签对留学移民的影响-飞出国

首先新西兰留学生开放工签的概念与加拿大留学生开放工签概念类似,区别是加拿大以留学时常来确定毕业生工签长度,例如8个月以上课程才有毕业后工签,学习长度不满2年的,毕业生工签长度与留学课程长度相当。对留学2年及以上长度课程的,给予3年开放工签。

新西兰2018年11月26日后首先将原先1年开放工签+2年依赖与雇主的雇主支持毕业生工签统一转化为3年开放工签,这对已经留学新西兰的老留学生是利好。

但对即将留学新西兰的留学生可能要考虑选择什么课程了。从上面飞出国对新西兰留学生工签新政的说明,我们可以分析出。新西兰移民部的目标是吸引更多高学历的技术人才留学并移民新西兰,对低端留学和低端移民持排斥态度,对新西兰自身来说,这样对很多实力差的私校是个沉重的打击。但因为对高端学历开放了3年工签,对高中生打算通过留学留在新西兰或本科生打算攻读硕博后留在新西兰都是利好。

对打算移民新西兰的人来说,因为读低端学历只能拿一年开放工签,过程中需要找到合适工作转普通工签,工作2年后转移民,而高端申请人3年开放工签可以由更多时间在新西兰境内中找工作,甚至可以直接通过open work visa 积累工作经验满足通过技术移民或工作转移民转换身份,因为不需要特定雇主的支持,理论上会减少雇主对毕业生的 “剥削”。

拓展:低端留学移民的路澳洲早就封死,新西兰正在封,加拿大离封路还有多远。当前为了经济,为了部分选票,加拿大政府还会睁一眼闭一眼,等有一天,加拿大不在需要通过这个方式维持经济,或者为了更多吸引高端人才而限制低端留学生和移民群体的时候,通过一年课程打算转移民就会非常困难了,现在阿省政策的改变就在做出示范。

现在加拿大有着太多语言不好但通过留学或雇主担保移民加拿大的人,看一下加拿大雇主和留学生移民的雅思要求就能明白,现在加拿大的移民政策还有很多漏洞可以钻。加拿大正在吸收很多低端移民申请人,这对加拿大的长久发展显然是不利的,这个情况加拿大虽然改进慢但也在一点一点改进。通过读短期课程,低端课程而移民的人很多,澳洲,新西兰,加拿大都有很多,但这种途径正变的越来越少,越来越难。对打算留学转移民的申请人要注意这方面的风险。

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。


#7

新西兰毕业生工签政策官方内容参考-飞出国

post-study-work-rights-for-international-students-factsheet-flyabroad.pdf (256.1 KB)
post-study-work-rights-for-international-students-media-factsheet-flyabroad.pdf (772.4 KB)

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。