关于加拿大配偶团聚移民


#1

请教大家一个问题。女生留学后拿了三年加拿大工作签证 和未婚夫同居大概三年多 2018年的3月工作签证到期 今年2月份订了婚 今年7月准备去领证结婚。
1.大家觉得是申请境内团聚还是境外团聚比较好?
2.是不是还是结完婚 再申请更加稳妥些?
3.如果境内申请期间 我工签到期了该怎么办?需要申请新的签证吗?
希望懂这方面的朋友们给我些建议 感恩大家!!


#2

现在可以准备了,结完婚境内提交申请。境内申请时需要一直有合法签证,可以申请访问签证(申请新的 open work permit),续签工签等方式维持合法身份。

可以做个在线评估: http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp

If your spouse applied, or wants to apply, under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in-Canada class, he or she can apply for an open work permit.

Remember that while your spouse or partner’s permanent residence application is being processed, he or she must:

  • Maintain legal status as a visitor, student or worker in Canada, and
  • Wait for their work permit application to be approved before starting to work.

To apply for an open work permit, use this application package: Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada as a Worker.

Depending on your situation, follow these instructions.

If you have not submitted your sponsorship application:

  • Put the sponsorship, permanent residence and open work permit applications into one envelope.
  • You must also include:
    • all supporting documents for all applications, and
    • proof of payment, for all applications.
  • Send the envelope to the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga (CPC-M), Ontario.

If your permanent residence application has not yet received approval in principle:

If your permanent residence application has been approved in principle:


#3

非常感谢阿 很有帮助。具体申请时候 需要准备的材料 您知道可以从哪查到吗?所以你觉得我还是办境内和结婚后再申请更稳妥对吗?因为如果其实办同居移民 我们早就可以申请了。