2017年新西兰技术移民政策将迎重大改变,看收入的年代来了

news
标签: #<Tag:0x00007f1be40fc920>

#1

继2017年4月18日澳洲移民部宣布19号对职业清单和457工签做较大调整后,新西兰移民部随即宣布重大移民政策调整,一点也不示弱。

新西兰技术移民,看收入的年代来了 - 飞出国

新西兰最新技术移民调整后,工作收入被纳入了技术移民考虑范畴,这对学历高,职业紧缺,工作经验长的申请人是利好。

  • 年收入达到$48,859纽币(时薪接近24纽币,是根据当前新西兰人均工资平均水平定义的)的工作被定义为“高技能人才”,满足其他基本条件后才能申请新西兰技术移民。
  • 任何职业,当申请人所在岗位年收入超过$73,299纽币($48,859纽币的1.5倍)的可以直接被认定为“高技能人才”,并获得移民加分。
  • 税前年收入达到97718纽币的高收入人群,将可获得额外的奖励性移民加分。

其他方面,年龄,学历(硕博),配偶加分都比原先有了提升。

另外,新西兰可能会删减紧缺职业学历加分,未来发展行业工作经验和学历加分,新西兰直系亲属加分,让评分变的更简单。

160 分的标准暂时不改变。很多细节会逐步清晰,希望2017年7月可以定下来,最晚2017年8月中会明确,飞出国会进一步跟进。

Skilled Migrant Category changes Wednesday, 19 April 2017

The Government has announced a package of changes designed to better manage immigration and improve the labour market contribution of temporary and permanent migration.

Two remuneration thresholds are being introduced for applicants applying for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category (SMC). One will be set at the New Zealand median income of $48,859 a year for jobs that are currently considered skilled. The other threshold will be set at 1.5 times the New Zealand median income of $73,299 a year for jobs that are not currently considered skilled but are well paid.

The automatic selection mark for applicants under the SMC was increased from 140 points to 160 in October last year and the Government has now realigned the points system to put more emphasis on characteristics associated with better outcomes for migrants.

More points will be available for skilled work experience and some recognised post graduate qualifications, and points for age will increase for applicants aged 30-39.

Points will no longer be available for qualifications in areas of absolute skills shortage, for employment, work experience and qualifications in Identified Future Growth Areas and for close family in New Zealand.

The changes will be implemented in mid-August 2017.


Questions and answers

How is the SMC changing?

Amendments are being made to the Skilled Migrant Category to improve the skill composition and ensure we are attracting migrants who bring the most economic benefits to New Zealand. The changes affect many aspects of the policy, including changes to:

  • The way that ‘skilled employment’ and ‘work experience’ are assessed and awarded points.
  • The points awarded for qualifications and age.
  • Points for some factors will be removed.

When will the changes come into effect?

14 August 2017.

Are the changes designed to allow fewer people to be granted residence under the SMC?

While there will be an impact on some people in low paid employment, the changes expand the definition of skilled employment to allow some people to obtain residence who have previously been unable to claim points for their employment in New Zealand – people who are not currently considered to be in skilled employment because their job is not in an Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) skill level 1, 2 or 3 occupation will be able to claim points for their job if they are earning $73,299 or more per year.

Will particular types of applicants benefit from the changes?

The changes put more focus on skilled work experience, more recognition of skill levels in the 30-39 age group and high salary levels.

What are the specific changes in each policy area?

Skilled employment

  • The same number of points will be awarded for both an offer of skilled employment and current skilled employment in New Zealand.
  • Remuneration thresholds are being introduced as an additional means of defining skilled employment.
  • Applicants with jobs at ANZSCO skill levels 1, 2 and 3 will only be awarded points for their employment if they are paid at or above NZ$48,859 per year (or NZ$23.49 per hour).
  • Applicants with jobs that are not in ANZSCO skill level 1, 2 or 3 occupations may be assessed as being in skilled employment if they are paid at or above NZ$73,299 per year (or NZ$35.24 per hour).
  • Bonus points will be awarded for remuneration at or above NZ$97,718.00 per year (or NZ$46.98 per hour)
  • Remuneration thresholds will be updated annually based on New Zealand income data.

Work experience

  • More points will be available for work experience.
  • Points will be awarded for skilled work experience in ANZSCO skill level 1, 2 and 3 occupations.
  • Points will be awarded for skilled New Zealand work experience of 12 months or more. There will be no additional points for work experience of two years or more.

Qualifications, age and partner’s qualifications

  • Points available for recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualifications (Master’s degrees and Doctorates) will increase.
  • Points for people aged 30 – 39 years will increase.
  • Partner’s qualifications will only be awarded points if they are a recognised Bachelor’s level degree or higher or a recognised post-graduate (level 9 or higher) qualification.

Which factors will applicants no longer be able to gain points for?

Points for the following factors will be removed:

  • qualifications in an area of absolute skills shortage
  • skilled employment, work experience and qualifications in Identified Future Growth Areas
  • close family support in New Zealand

Are there any changes to the health, character or English language requirements?

No there are no changes to these aspects of the SMC instructions.

Why is the SMC changing?

The Government is committed to ensuring our immigration settings best support the economy and the labour market. These changes are designed to improve the skill composition of the SMC and ensure that it prioritises higher-paid and higher-skilled migrants.

Will the selection point change when the new SMC comes into effect?

The selection point is able to be adjusted by the Minister of Immigration as necessary for the overall planning range of the New Zealand Residence Programme, so the selection point may change from time to time. There is no information at the present time concerning where the selection point will be set when the adjusted Skilled Migrant Category is implemented.

Will the salary thresholds change?

The salary thresholds are based on information from New Zealand income data and will be reviewed annually.

What will happen to my Expression of Interest if it is in the Pool when the policy changes?

More detail will be available soon on how applicants at various stages of the Skilled Migrant Category process will be affected.

My SMC Expression of Interest (EoI) has been selected from the SMC Pool but I have not yet been invited to apply: if I obtain an invitation to apply before 14 August but do not submit my SMC residence application until after 14 August, can I be assessed under the current SMC instructions?

More detail will be available soon on how applicants at various stages of the Skilled Migrant Category process will be affected.

If my EoI is selected from the SMC Pool before 14 August but is then returned to the Pool, what will happen to my EoI?

More detail will be available soon on how applicants at various stages of the Skilled Migrant Category process will be affected.

When will more detailed information be available about the changes to the SMC?

We hope to have more information available in June 2017.

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。


#2

原定于2017年8月14日实施的新西兰技术移民新政改在2017年8月28日实施,打分细节已发布。

Detailed information about changes to the Skilled Migrant Category is now available. The amended policy comes in to effect on 28 August 2017.


#3

将在2017年8月28日实施的新西兰技术移民 Skilled Migrant Category(SMC)核心:

新政实施后新西兰技术移民 SMC 申请流程不变,邀请分数还是160分,没有新西兰雇主offer或新西兰2年硕博留学经历的大概只给12个月 job search visa(新西兰境内的是9个月),该签证不能带陪偶子女,签证有效期内找不到技能工作offer的话将无法转永居。

To be approved residence, an applicant needs to have either skilled employment in New Zealand (or an offer of skilled employment), or a Master’s degree or Doctorate gained after two years of study in New Zealand.

If you are assessed as having sufficient points to meet the selection threshold, and you meet health, character and English language requirements, but do not have skilled employment in New Zealand (or a Master’s degree or Doctorate gained after two years of study in New Zealand), we will defer the decision on your application and invite you to apply for a job search visa. This job search visa will allow you to look for skilled employment in New Zealand. The decision on your residence application will be deferred while you look for skilled employment.


#4

2017年 SMC 评分标准变化:

新西兰技能雇佣(skilled employment)定义是:ANZSCO skill levels 1,2,3 类职业要求时薪23.49纽币(年薪48,859纽币),ANZSCO 4,5 及其他未在ANZSCO里定义的职业要求时薪35.24纽币(年薪73,299纽币),获得这样薪酬的新西兰工作或雇主offer就可以获得50分 skilled employment 分数。

另外,时薪达到46.98纽币(年薪97,718纽币,平均薪酬2倍)的可以获得额外20分加分。

其他核心变化是年龄20-39内分数都是满分30分,硕博学历提高到70分,配偶本硕博才能加分,工作经验加分上(不仅包括新西兰工作经验)10年加分提高到了50分(之前是30分)。

The changes to the Skilled Migrant Category include - 20170828:

  • The introduction of remuneration thresholds as an additional means of defining skilled employment:
    • Jobs at ANZSCO skill levels 1, 2 and 3 must be paid at or above $23.49 per hour, which equates to a salary of $48,859 per year based on a 40 hour week.
    • Jobs that are not ANZSCO skill level 1, 2 or 3 must be paid at or above $35.24 per hour, which equates to a salary of $73,299 per year based on a 40 hour week.
  • The introduction of bonus points for high remuneration at or above $46.98 per hour, which equates to a salary of $97,718 per year based on a 40 hour week.
  • More points available for work experience, but points will only be awarded for work experience that is skilled.
  • Ten points will be awarded for skilled New Zealand work experience of 12 months or more, with no additional points for work experience of two years or more.
  • Points for recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualifications (Master’s degrees and Doctorates) will increase to 70 points.
  • Points for people aged 30 – 39 years will increase to 30 points.
  • Points will only be awarded for partners’ qualifications if the qualifications are either a Bachelor’s level degree or higher, or a post-graduate (level 9 or 10) qualification.
  • Points will no longer be available for: employment, work experience and qualifications in identified future growth areas; points for qualifications in areas of absolute skills shortage or points for close family in New Zealand.
  • All applicants who meet the health, character, English and selection point requirements, but do not have either skilled employment or a higher degree gained in New Zealand will be invited to apply for a ‘job search visa’ to enable them to find ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand.
  • There will be greater flexibility for offshore applicants to travel to New Zealand within the 12 month validity of their ‘job search visa’.

The new immigration instructions, effective from 28 August, are published in the Amendment Circular. Some frequently asked questions are set out below.

points-that-are-available-and-summarises-the-requirements-flyabroad-20170817.pdf (269.8 KB)


#5

2018年新西兰对技能雇佣(Skilled employment)的收入要求又进行了稍微提高,新西兰也有通胀,工资年年涨啊。之前是 23.49,现在24.29,之前 35.24,现在36.44,一个小时多挣1纽币了。

Skilled employment

Employment that you need specialist, technical or management expertise to do.

Your employment may be assessed as skilled if it meets the requirements below.

  • it is described in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO), as a skill level 1, 2 or 3 occupation, it substantially matches the ANZSCO description of that occupation, and pays NZ$24.29 per hour (or equivalent annual salary) or more, or
  • it is described in the ANZSCO as a skill level 4 or 5 occupation, it substantially matches the ANZSCO description of that occupation, and pays $36.44 per hour (or equivalent annual salary) or more, or
  • it has no corresponding description in the ANZSCO, and pays NZ$36.44 per hour (or equivalent annual salary) or more.

荷兰库拉索移民适合技术移民无望或技术移民遥遥无期的高知中产阶层人群。一套提供持续较高收益的国际房产(酒店公寓),一个说走就走的国际身份(无移民监),一个中产阶层与欧洲强国护照最接近的移民项目(荷兰护照)。

需要获得相关移民及出国签证申请帮助可以联系飞出国: http://flyabroad.me/contact/

以上内容由飞出国香港flyabroad.hk)整理完成,转载请保留并注明出处。