加拿大夫妻团聚移民2017年指南 Sponsor your spouse, partner or child Guide - Basic Guide IMM 5525, Complete Guide IMM 5289

news
标签: #<Tag:0x00007f955cca8598>

#1

飞出国:今天(2016-12-15)加拿大移民部将发布最新加拿大夫妻团聚移民申请手册(New Application Kit 加拿大新夫妻团聚移民申请指南)。

2015 年加拿大夫妻团聚移民有7万个申请,配额是4.8万,大批申请人因配额原因需要等待1年半(境外)甚至2年到2年半(加拿大境内申请),当然,实际申请过程中有些申请人可以在1年左右拿到签证。

  • Overseas and in-Canada applications all processed within 12 months (for 80% of cases).

In 2015 alone, nearly 70 000 applicants applied through spousal sponsorship but there was only space for 48 000 people to be admitted to Canada that year.

For 2016, the Government of Canada increased the number of spaces in the annual immigration levels plan. This allows for 12 000 more spouses, partners and dependent children to be admitted to Canada, compared to the previous year, for a target of 60 000 admissions. Historically the levels target was an average of 47 000.

为了改变这种情况,2016年加拿大移民部设定的夫妻团聚移民配额提升到6万,同时将于2016年12月15日发布最新申请手册,改变申请流程,提升审理速度,80%以上的2016年12月7号后递交是申请人处理周期将会在1年之内,而且境内和境外的申请流程,材料清单,处理周期都将简化统一。

Current:

  • Processing time of 26 months for in-Canada applicants and 18 months for overseas applicants (for 80% of cases flyabroad).

Starting December 7, 2016:

Overseas and in-Canada applications all processed within 12 months (for 80% of cases fcgvisa).

2017年加拿大夫妻团聚移民申请流程及变化

2016年12月15日最新加拿大夫妻团聚移民指南主要是对既有申请进行归并,让申请简化:境内境外申请人将统一使用一套指南,申请人可以按 “Basic Guide” 准备材料,细节的可以参考 “Complete Guide”,申请表也将合并,同时提供新的统一的材料清单以替换当前14种材料清单。IRCC 可以在收到申请人基本资料基础上开始处理,需要的话会要求申请人不了。同时要求申请人关联到在线系统,以方便与移民部互通信息。

Overseas and in-Canada applications all processed within 12 months (for 80% of cases)

  1. Get new application kit. 12 month process
  2. Read basic guide. Refer to complete guide if needed, and check country specific requirements.
  3. Identify your checklist. Identify which checklist applies to your situation: spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or a dependent child.
  4. Fill out forms and assemble application package. Include all forms and documents required on the checklist for your situation.
  5. Mail application to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Processing starts.
  6. Receiver letter of acknowledgement and instructions. Review instructions to create online account and link your application.
  7. Link paper application to online account if you wish. Makes it easier to receive and send information.
  8. You have 30 days to submit background information. Complete and submit Schedule A and police certificates.
  9. Medical examination: Wait to receive instructions and medical form, then do your exam
  10. Check account. Receive requests for additional information through your online account, if required.
  11. IRCC completes processing. IRCC will finish processing your application after it has all the necessary information.
  12. Decision issued: If approved, applicant receives permanent residence on visa. If refused, applicants receive letter.

Improvements to spousal sponsorship process: The New Application Kit

The Government of Canada is releasing a new spousal sponsorship application kit on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website on December 15, 2016. The new application kit will make it easier and faster to apply through the spousal sponsorship program at 12:00 p.m. (noon) Eastern Standard Time. As part of the new application process, applicants will not have to provide certain information up front, such as medical examination results.

The changes to the kit will include the following:

  • A new application kit for use by all spousal applicants. Applicants will no longer have to choose between two different kits depending on whether they live in Canada or outside Canada. All applicants will use the same application kit.
Since some applicants may have already started filling out their application using the current kit, IRCC will continue to accept new applications using the current kit until January 31, 2017\. After this date, only applications using the new kit will be accepted.
Applicants are strongly encouraged to begin using the new kit, which is easier to use and understand, as soon as it is available on December 15, 2016.
  • To help clients through the application process, a brand new “Basic Guide” has been developed. This guide summarizes the applications process and gives clients a clear explanation of what they need to do to apply.
If applicants need more detailed information, they can consult the **“Complete Guide”, which has been improved**. Right now, there are several different application guides for sponsors and applicants. These have been combined into one document that is shorter and easier to understand.
  • One new Relationship Information and Sponsorship Evaluation form has been developed. Right now, the sponsor must complete a sponsorship evaluation form, and the sponsor and applicant may also complete either one or two additional relationship questionnaires, depending on whether the applicant lives in Canada or outside Canada. These will all be merged into one form to be completed by both the sponsor and the person they are sponsoring and will be the same for all spousal applicants.
  • To help clients make sure their application is complete, four new document checklists will be available, depending on who is being sponsored. These will replace the current 14 checklists. Applicants will select the appropriate checklist depending on who is being sponsored (i.e., a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child). The new checklists clearly summarize all the forms and documents that must be included with the application and will help applicants determine what specific information will be needed for their application.
All new applications that are received using the new application kit must include all the required documents listed on the checklist. This will ensure more efficient and timely processing by eliminating the additional processing time that results from back-and-forth between IRCC and clients while the Department waits to receive required documents. If an application is received that does not have all the required forms and documents on the checklist, IRCC will not accept it for processing and will return the application to the applicant.

The changes being made will also address one of the main challenges identified by sponsors and applicants: the period of time between when they submit their application and when they receive a decision. During this time, they may face uncertainty about the status of their application, particularly if they are not contacted for more information or to attend an interview. To help with this, IRCC will do the following:

  • Ask applicants to link their paper application to an online account. This will make it easier for clients to receive information from IRCC, send information back to IRCC and check whether they have been asked to send any additional information or documentation. Clients who receive requests for information will be asked to respond within the time frame provided.
  • Require certain information later in the process. With the new application kit, IRCC can start processing the application after receiving it with all the required documents on the checklist. The applicant will be asked to provide certain information and documents later in the process rather than upfront as was previously required, namely their Schedule A: Background/Declaration form, medical examination and police certificates. Additional information may be requested as well.

加拿大纸质签证申请递交后可以链接到 GCKey 账号在线查询状态 Link your paper application to your online account
国外资料认证要求 Certified Copy 及 Certified True Copy
50*70-加拿大护照照片2015年新要求-Canada Passport Photo Specifications
#2

飞出国:加拿大夫妻团聚移民最新申请指南,申请表格及材料清单已经于加拿大时间2016-12-15发布,指南分为基本指南 IMM 5525,完整指南 IMM 5289,最新统一夫妻团聚移民材料清单是 IMM 5533。担保人需要准备的表格是 IMM 1344IMM 5532,申请人需要准备的表格是 [IMM 0008], IMM 0008DEPIMM 5406IMM 5669。使用代理与使馆沟通的话需要递交 IMM 5476

Application guide

Checklist

  • Document Checklist – Spouse (including dependent children of spouse) IMM 5533.
    • Use your checklist to make sure you include all the forms and documents you need.
    • Place the checklist on top, as a cover page for your application package

Forms for the sponsor to fill out

  • Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking (IMM 1344).
  • Sponsorship Evaluation and Relationship Questionnaire (IMM 5532).
  • Use of a Representative IMM 5476.

For the person being sponsored (principal applicant):

  • Generic Application Form for Canada [IMM 0008].
  • Additional Dependants/Declaration IMM 0008DEP.
  • Additional Family Information IMM 5406.
  • Schedule A – Background/Declaration IMM 5669.
  • Use of a Representative IMM 5476.

对中国区申请人的特殊要求包括:1996 年后出生的申请人需要递交医学出生证明公证(普通出生公证不可以),提供户口公证(证明16周岁后的婚姻情况),同时提供8个中文地址标签。

Country specific requirements

China (People’s Republic of) - Additional forms
  • There are no extra forms for this country.
China (People’s Republic of) - Instruction for your documents
  • Persons born in the People’s Republic of China since 1996 must submit a notarized copy of the original Medical Certificate of Birth issued by the Ministry of Health of the People’s Republic of China. (If this is not available, you must submit an explanation as to why this document cannot be submitted.)
  • For residents of the People’s Republic of China (PRC), a kinship certificate is not acceptable as proof of relationship.
  • If you hold a passport from this country, you and your family members included in the application must provide:
    • The household register called the “hukou”.
    • Proof of marital status for children 16 years of age and older.
  • Where indicated, provide your address in Chinese characters as well as in Pinyin or English, including postal code. The mailing address you provide must be the residential address of a person or the business address of a firm. A post office box number is not acceptable.
  • Include eight (8) address labels with the mailing address in Chinese characters.

飞出国2016-12-15加拿大夫妻团聚移民申请表及指南下载:

Guide 5289 - Sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child-20161215-flyabroad.pdf (1.1 MB)
Guide 5525 - Basic guide_-Sponsor your spouse, partner or child-20161215-flyabroad.pdf (687.9 KB)

eIMM5669E.pdf (390.7 KB)
IMM0008ENU_2D.pdf (495.7 KB)
IMM1344E.pdf (441.5 KB)
IMM5406E.pdf (570.0 KB)
IMM5476E.pdf (648.3 KB)
IMM0008DEPENU.pdf (424.2 KB)
IMM5533E.pdf (1.3 MB)
IMM5532E.pdf (853.0 KB)

飞出国:按照上面最新指南及表格准备完成后就可以在线付费并递交加拿大夫妻团聚移民申请了。

Pay your fees online

Find out how to pay your fees.

Submit your application

Find out how to - flyabroad:

Get updates about your application online - flyabroad

If you and the person you’re sponsoring meet the eligibility requirements, we’ll mail or email you a request to link your application to an online account.

Find out how to link your application to your account after you create an account or sign in.


#3

加拿大夫妻团聚移民担保人担保义务 Your obligations as a sponsor

飞出国:加拿大一方担保人需要承诺承担申请人移民加拿大后的衣食住行基本开销,不给政府带来负担。在移民申请批准前可以书面撤销担保。一旦申请通过,担保人需要根据被担保人情况提供不同年限的担保,具体时限:

  • 配偶(同居伴侣):成为永居后的3年;
  • 19周岁及以上子女:成为永居后的3年;
  • 19周岁之下子女:22周岁或从担保成为永居居民后的10年,以先到时间为准;

魁北克团聚移民担保义务与联邦不同,这里只介绍加拿大联邦团聚移民担保义务。夫妻团聚和子女团聚并不要求担保人已经在工作,只需要证明担保能力即可。

Your obligations as a sponsor

When you agree to be a sponsor, you must sign an undertaking, promising to give financial support for the basic needs of your spouse or partner and their dependent children.

Basic needs are:

  • food, clothing, shelter and other needs for everyday living,
  • dental care, eye care and other health needs that aren’t covered by public health services.

By signing the undertaking, you must make sure the people you sponsor won’t need to ask the government for financial help. If they receive social assistance, you’ll have to pay back what they received during the undertaking period. You won’t be able to sponsor anyone else until you have repaid the amount.

The undertaking is a promise of support meaning that it will stay in effect for the length of the undertaking period even if your situation changes. The undertaking won’t be cancelled, even if:

  • the person you sponsor becomes a Canadian citizen
  • you become divorced, separated or your relationship with the sponsored person breaks down
  • the person you sponsor moves to another province or country
  • you have financial problems

May I cancel my undertaking after it’s been approved?

If you change your mind after you submit the sponsorship application and undertaking, you must write us a letter before a final decision is taken on the file. You can only withdraw an undertaking if the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga (CPC-M) agrees to the withdrawal. See Step 6 to find out [where to mail your letter].

Length of undertaking

Your obligations as a sponsor start as soon as the undertaking is in effect. Read the information below to see how long your undertaking will be valid.

Your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner

Length of undertaking is 3 years from the day your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner becomes a permanent resident.

Dependent child over 19 years of age

Length of undertaking is 3 years from the day your dependent child (or the dependent child of your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner) over 19 years of age becomes a permanent resident.

Dependent child under 19 years of age

Length of undertaking is 10 years from the day your dependent child (or the dependent child of your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner) under 19 years of age becomes a permanent resident, or until the child becomes 22 years old, whichever comes first. The length of undertaking for residents of Quebec is slightly different.

Note: You will be in default if your relative gets social assistance from the government while the undertaking is in effect.


#4

加拿大配偶,子女团聚移民担保人资格要求

18 周岁以上的加拿大公民或永久居民(要求担保时居住在加拿大),满足最基本资金要求就有资格担保配偶及19周岁下子女。魁北克担保移民有自己要求。

Are you eligible to sponsor?

To sponsor, you must…

  • be a Canadian citizen, a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or permanent resident,
  • be 18 years of age or older,
  • live in Canada or have proof, if you are a Canadian citizen living outside of Canada, that you will live in Canada after the sponsored person becomes a permanent resident,
  • sign an undertaking promising to provide for your family member’s basic needs and, if it applies to you, those of any dependent children,
  • If you live in Quebec, you must also meet Quebec’s conditions to be a sponsor,
  • prove that you have enough income to provide basic needs for your spouse or partner’s dependent children. This means meeting or exceeding a minimum necessary income, which is an amount published yearly by the Canadian government. You must submit documents showing your financial resources for the past 12 months only if the spouse or partner you are sponsoring has a grandchild who is coming with them (see subsection 1(3) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR) for more information). You would not provide those documents to IRCC if you live in Quebec.

#5

不满足夫妻及子女担保要求的情况:

存在没有履行完的担保义务,有犯罪,有经济问题,以前作为夫妻团聚移民的被担保人移民加拿大还没有达到5年的都不具备作为担保人的条件。

You may not be able to sponsor if you…

  • signed an undertaking for a previous spouse or partner and and it has not been three years since he or she became a permanent resident,
  • receive social assistance for a reason other than disability,
  • previously sponsored someone and did not pay back any social assistance that they received while the undertaking was in place.
  • are in default on an immigration loan or a performance bond
  • did not pay court-ordered alimony or child support
  • have declared bankruptcy which has not been discharged
  • were convicted of
    • an offence of a sexual nature,
    • a violent crime,
    • an offence against a relative that caused bodily harm or
    • threatened or attempted to commit any of the above offences—depending on the nature of the offence, how long ago it happened and if you received a pardon
    • were previously sponsored as a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and became a permanent resident of Canada less than five years ago,
  • are under a removal order,
  • are in a penitentiary, jail, reformatory or prison,
  • have already applied to sponsor your current spouse or partner and haven’t received a decision.

#6

你好,请问1996年以后包不包括1996年出身的呢? 谢谢了:kissing_heart:


#7

飞出国:未来3年,加拿大配偶,子女团聚移民配额也将不断增加 Spouses, Partners, and Children。

年份 最低 最高 目标-飞出国
2018 64,000 68,000 66,000
2019 64,000 70,000 68,000
2020 64,000 74,000 70,000

#8

你好,请问有5533和5532中英文翻译吗
或者填写指南


#9

配偶移民没有具体收入要求。父母有


#10

请问两个问题:
1.刚满18岁随行孩子需要单独填什么表?以及需要在什么表上签名?
2.有最新的imm5289以及5533的中文翻译文件吗?
3.有其他几份主要表单的中文翻译件吗?
我指配偶移民


#11

1.IMM5406和IMM5669
2.3.没有翻译件


#12

群号 711021081 快来加入,这是18年团聚的群。欢迎大家一起交流。 只限新政。~