PYear 澳大利亚职业年课程 Professional year in Australia


#1

澳大利亚职业年课程,也叫专业年培训课程或职业年培训课程(Professional Year, PYear 或 PY)是一个一年的实习性质课程,是澳洲政府出于帮助国际学生在课程期间得到实际的工作经验而设计的专项课程,主要针对澳洲境内留学生毕业生,当然境内的永久居民或公民毕业后也可以申请该课程,485签证持有者具有优先权。

要申请 PYear 职业年课程,一般需要持有485签证或者桥签证(bridge visa)。同时澳洲工程师协会的专业年课程也可以开放给476签证持有者, 476签证持有者(Currently only available to overseas Engineering graduates) 。专业年小班授课,一般是12-25个学员一个班。

澳大利亚职业年课程(Professional Year)申请条件及费用 - FLYabroad

申请专业年课程需要持有澳洲485或桥签证,在澳洲学习最少2年(18个月课程)的学士或硕士学位,雅思4个6,通过职业评估。专业年课程费用大概是13000澳币。

澳大利亚职业年课程可以帮助毕业生在澳洲找工作 - FLYabroad

澳大利亚专业年课程(Professional Year)是一个44-52周的(一年)实习性质课程(包含专业知识和澳洲就业相关知识的授课和12周的澳洲企业的实习),用于帮助毕业生熟悉在澳洲就业相关的知识,法规,同时通过实践掌握基础的工作知识和与同事,上级沟通协作的技巧和知识。同时专业年课程教授求职技巧,例如如何组织简历,如何应聘。澳洲留学生如果能在澳洲本地找到工作就可以更容易的移民澳洲。

澳大利亚专业年课程可以降低会计申请人的英语要求 - FLYabroad

对于澳大利亚会计职业评估来说,除了针对485的临时性职业评估,无论是境内还是境外的学历进行会计职业评估都需要雅思4个7,而如果参加了会计的专业年课程就可以降低雅思要求,雅思4个6就可以进行职业评估了。

澳大利亚专业年课程可以在技术移民里加5分 - FLYabroad

新的澳大利亚技术移民评分标准里,专业年可以给申请人加5分,当然前提是只有澳洲移民部指定的专业年课程才能加分,这些专业年课程当前只有ACS,EA和会计评估机构有(CPA,ICA,IPA)。也就是只有计算机,工程师和会计专业的毕业生可以通过专业年加5分:

例如,下面是 ACS 关于 PY 课程的介绍:

PROFESSIONAL YEAR PROGRAM

The ACS Professional Year Program (PYear) in Computing/ICT provides an additional pathway from university to employment within Australia by offering a job-readiness program to help equip you with the professional skills needed for a successful career in the Australian workforce.

GRADUATES CAN CLAIM FIVE (5) POINTS UNDER THE SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST

Completion of this program will provide the Professional Year graduate with five (5) points under the Skilled Occupation List, as specified by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

以上内容由飞出国论坛(FCGvisa.com)独家整理完成,请尊重知识产权,转载请保留并注明出处。


2017 年澳大利亚技术评分标准 Australia General Skilled Migration (GSM) Points test
2017 年澳大利亚技术评分标准 Australia General Skilled Migration (GSM) Points test
#2

澳洲技术移民职业年课程 - PY Program

攻读计算机科学、工程和会计这三个专业的国际学生,在澳洲完成2年或以上的学历,或持有485类的临时工作签证,即可在毕业后6个月之内申请职业年培训课程。

职业年课程均由三个专业协会认可:

  1. 澳大利亚计算机协会(ACS)负责认证信息和通信技术(ICT)的职业年课程;
  2. 澳大利亚工程师协会(IEAust)则负责工程专业的职业年课程;
  3. 会计专业的职业年课程则由澳大利亚注册会计师协会(CPA)、澳大利亚特许会计师协会(CA)和澳大利亚国家会计师协会(NIA)三家机构合作

ACS PY Program 申请要求:

To enroll in the PY Program, applicants - ACS:

  • Must have completed at least two (2) years of tertiary education in Australia in a related IT field
  • Must hold a visa which allows for full work and study rights. Priority is given to those holding a 485 Skilled Graduate Visa or Bridging Visa to the graduate visa
  • Must meet the minimum English language test scores for a Temporary Graduate Visa (485). IELTS example: Overall minimum score of 6.0, with nothing below 5.0 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening, and writing)

CPAA PY Program SMIPA:

The Skilled Migration Internship Program: Accounting (SMIPA) is a professional year program approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) (formerly known as the Department of Immigration and Citizenship), available to overseas students who have an Australian accounting degree qualification as a result of at least two years’ study in Australia.

SMIPA involves:

  • a minimum of 44 weeks’ training, including a 12-week internship placement with a relevant host company
  • professional development and practical hands-on learning, with an emphasis on workplace preparation: Culture, ethics and expectations
  • recognition as a pathway for 485 visa holders seeking permanent residency under general skilled migration (GSM)

EA PY Program:

Who can apply for the PYear in Engineering?

Recent graduates of Australian university courses who have applied for or been issued a Skilled-Graduate (Temporary) 485 Visa, or a Bridging Visa A or B, and nominated an Engineering ANZSCO Code for migration purposes.

Applicants must also have undergone a successful Migration Skills Assessment through Engineers Australia to be applicable for entry into the PYear program.

Other visa holders that are eligible to apply for the PYear are:

  • Skilled Recognised Graduate visa (476)
  • Secondary visa holder of other visa (457/ENS/RSMS/Labour Agreement)